?

Log in

No account? Create an account
mommy diaries
life of an expecting star
Recent Entries 
31st-Mar-2009 06:38 am - High School I Miss :)
eyes open, eish: arms raised

1.) Anong reason mo kay Ms. Gabor pag nalelate ka?
di ko xa naging teacher


2) Chinecheck ba kung knee-length skirt mo?
lahat naman eh

3) Anong ID color mo?
alam ko first year green tapos blue tapos red then blue ata ulit?!

4) Kumakanta ka ba ng St. Scholastica’s Hymn?
sa isip :)

5) Anong mga violations ang nagkaron ka?
violation..hmm...hahaha..

6) Nahuli ka na bang natutulog habang First Friday Mass?
hindi tulog, kwentuhan :)

7) Nakasuot ka ba ng Gala uniform?
may ganun ba?

8) Sinong partner mo nung Grad Ball?
wala kaming grad ball.

9) Nakausap mo na ba si Ms. Dayag?
oo kinuwento niya ung tungkol sa lovelife nya hahahaha

10) Nakabasag ka na ba ng instruments sa Chem/Physics lab?
ata..feeling ko meron hahaha

11) Sinong kasama niyo sa interaction?
wala rin kaming interaction eh

12) May memorable experience ka ba nung Graduation?
oo. muntik na akong hindi umabot sa line at masaraduhan ng gate.

13) San ka kumakain tuwing break?
madalas habang naglalakad :)

14) Anong pangalan ng mga naging Kada mo?
azhe, sam, rhia, mancx, kaye, pat, fineza :) xka nung 4th year my buttercups :)

15) Anong mga naging color mo nung Sports Fest?
alam ko 4th yr red tapos naging yellow at blue din ako pero never green. twice akong blue. 

16) Anong mga naging section mo nung HS?
therese(ms.sierra), rita(sino nga ba adviser nun??), mechtilde(anu name ni bobbit?cruz!tama ba?), veronica (si mrs. mackay!)

17) Nakapunta ka ba ng S’mall?
naman!

18) Nahuli ka na bang nakaupo sa mga lockers?
hindi xempre pero umuupo ako minsan

19) Ano pinakamahirap na subject mo?
bio!xka cle nung 3rd year aarg.

20) Naging teacher mo ba si Sir Pascual?
oo naman haha kaya nga geom lang ung math na hindi ko na enjoy weeee :O

21) Ilang teachers na ang napaiyak ka?
nye wala naman

22) Na - aksidente ka na ba nung HS ka?
hindi naman, buhay at buo pa naman ako ngayon

23) Ano ang laging kinakain mong pagkain sa canteen?
carbonara! xka kwek kwek hahaha. p25 ung carbonara nun diba

24) In general, love mo ba high school life mo?
oo at gusto ko ulitin :)

25) Sumali ka ba sa theater play?
hindi naman

26) Dancer ka ba nung high school?
nyek hindi no

27) Naging class officer ka ba nung HS?
hindi naman

28) Favorite subject mo nung HS?
AA, english, 3go, at english pa :)

29) Saang gate ka pumapasok?
gate 3. commute ako lage :)

30) Anong mga clubs mo?

BH 1st, 2nd at 4th year xka TuTa 3rd year at 4th year :)

31) Pinaka - namimiss mo nung HS ka?
ang dali ng buhay sobra

32) Nagkikita pa ba kayo ng mga classmates mo nung high school?
iba iba random faces at different places.

33) May naging boyfriend ka ba na taga-Marist?
nyek no.

34) Anong madalas mong binabato sa classmates mo?
hindi naman ako nambabato haha

35) Anong mga naging class numbers mo?
35, 31, 33, 33 (ata)

36) Anong favorite number mo dati?
3

37) Ilan ang naka-away mo ng lower batch?
hahaha si palaka ba un?hahaha ewan meron lalo nung 4th year kasi may umaway kay 1a at cath nun haha pati si fineza inaway din aya un haha

38) Sinong mga naging crush mo?
may ganitong tanong haha

39) Kasali ka ba sa banda nung HS?
hindi ah.

40) Kung totoong Scholastican ka, sino ang kambal ni St. Scholastica?
si St. Benedict. kaya nga "come loyal benedictine children" :)


-galing kay kl. haha ang forever seatmate ko kapag based sa class number kasi ordona xa ako ordono.hahaha

19th-Mar-2009 01:04 pm - coffee shop observation one
eyes open, eish: arms raised
even when two people know each other, they don't really try to make the effort of sitting together. they simply acknowledge the other person's presence and after the customary exchange of hi's, well, that's just about it.

everyone really is just trying to enjoy their coffee without all those forced conversations.


although not everything forced on you turns out bad.

hmm.

18th-Mar-2009 07:24 am - an invitation
eyes open, eish: arms raised
words don't come to me the way they once used to. my mind keeps on drawing blank page after page. my pen doesn't bleed as much as it can anymore.


and i feel as if i should be learning something from this.

yet all i can do us wonder. and guess. and search the skies..for answers to questions i can't even rightly put to word.

14th-Mar-2009 01:00 pm - dayoff
eyes open, eish: arms raised

it's early morning and late at night. a convergence of what's left of the night's sighs and the day's youth.

to her right he sits, almost unmoving, except for a few flicks of the wrist, a few twitches of the eye, a deep breath. inconsequential movements.

maybe.

the keys are tapped. the clock ticks.

tap tap tap. tic-tock. tic-tock. tap tap tap.

the sounds are unaccustomed with each other. even though they resonate almost at the same time, occupying the same sphere in which he and she are in.

seconds, minutes, hours, days, months and years had seen them by. along with someone else's birth, along with someone else's final act, along with a world-ful of stirred, hit, pulped consciousness. 

and they remain still. him always her right. unflustered, unruffled. they hold, at a glance, a kind of tranquility which is almost always never put to words.

however the word serenity seems almost too disturbing to use.

perhaps.

14th-Mar-2009 12:04 pm - daybreak
eyes open, eish: arms raised

he would sit still after coaxing her to wake up. he wouldn't budge her. he wouldn't force her into anything she wasn't ready to do. and right now, it was getting up and out of bed.

5 minutes.

he went outside and prepared her a whole wheat breakfast. he turned on the coffee maker dropped a few beans. he set the table. he turned the tv on. basketball. his only guilty pleasure. nothing follows.

he goes back to the kitchen and pours a cup for himself. he takes another and in goes a couple of cubes of sweetener. he looks at the clock and walks back to the bedroom door he left ajar.

5 minutes.

time's up. he slips into bed with her and puts a strand of hair behind her ear. he looks at her gently, slowly, as if any more would seem wheedling her already. he then kisses her forehead, her half closed lids, her nose.

her eyes open slightly and her lips part into a smile.

the sun comes pouring in at the exact moment her mouth decided to expose their pearly whites, a movement which came upon him suddenly. and all thoughts of fresh toast are left in the oven, to simmer while the world stops. and the tic and tock came unhurriedly. and all arrangements of  the day get stranded in between the sheets and the world waiting beyond it.

12th-Mar-2009 09:01 am - things amiss
eyes open, eish: arms raised

my best friend blogged about how 'a cab ride is the loneliest place on earth' and i got into thinking about the many cab rides i've had.

and for a while there i thought yeah it does get a bit lonely although you don't really get to think much about it especially if you are in a cab because you are running late for work and all you would ever really think is 'how slow can this driver go?' and then SILENTY get mad because there is no saying if he would deliver you to your destination if you suddenly burst a nerve right there and then in his car. and of course you think, 'that's not gonna be good.' so you sit still and keep those anger-ridden thoughts and homicidal plots to yourself and wait.

and then i am shook out of my reverie with the word.

wait.

now i think i'm getting my best friend with her statement and that probably is just about one of this year's understatements. 

it is really a bit lonely having to commute alone. more so if you are leaving your comfort zone for some place you have to go to because you are obliged to and not because you simply want to.

although like my best friend, it's not the destination that makes you think hard and deep about this. it is the travel that makes you feel more alone.

i am the type of person who sits by the window every single time. i have to be at the seat by the window. it's mine. and everyone whom i have traveled with can attest to the fact that i can be a charmer just to get the seat. why? because the view by the window is something i look forward to.

and if you're alone and inside a cab whose radio is on this god-forsaken station, you drift someplace else when you look outside the window. most likely, if you are going to a place you usually go to, the view can be quite a bit mundane and ordinary and you might even have gone to some of the places crossing your sight.

and

looking outside, memories come flooding you in a rush and you are swallowed by the big wave even before you actually can blink. a coffee shop where you used to stay cramming about a presentation or simply chilling out for hours on end; a restaurant you used to frequent for the juiciest steaks at the lowest prices; a street where your friend's house used to stand; a mall you used to frequently visit; the church you used to go to for sunday mass...the list goes on. all these places you used to visit has a haunting feel to it.

used to.

and that's when the loneliness starts kicking in. that's when you start thinking more of how, when you were in such and such places, you felt at ease; how, when y ou were at such and such places, you were at your happiest; how, when you were at such and such places, your hand was held and how your hair was tucked behind your ear and how your lips were kissed lightly and how your cheek was brushed gently and how your eyes were stared into, lovingly so.

and you miss.

you miss someone. you miss the place. you miss the feeling. you miss the warmth. you miss the cold. you miss the promissory call. you miss the word that came from your mouth. you  miss the stolen glance. you miss the wave goodbye. you miss your name, handwritten on a pad. you miss that someone who wrote your name. you miss someone.

and you are sucked dry by all of it. for the life of you, you cannot imagine how you got to where you are supposed to, or if and how you paid the cab driver at all. and you forget how you were already running late. and you forget that you had tons of things to do. and you forget you hadn't had a bite to eat. and you forget how to breathe. just for a moment. you forget.

you forget everything else except that which you want to forget.

and you wish you hadn't rode on that cab at all.

12th-Mar-2009 03:42 am - cold words. hot weather.
eyes open, eish: arms raised

this day is just so hot. i cannot believe we are seriously entering such a hot summer. don't get me wrong i am in love with summer. it is my favorite season. and if only it wasn't so nice to have to cuddle during the rainy season and if only the rain wouldn't provide so much metaphors then i do think that summer should be our only season. anyway, yeah it's so effing hot.

plus i had so much stuff to do today. which, fortunately i was able to do. there was that settling my credit card bill, paying the school application fee, arranging stuff for the book, and making a lot of phone calls. i'm tired and it's just a little past three in the afternoon.

that i think is why i'm blogging. and i'm trying my very best to write. and write and write. so even if i'm just basically ranting and chalking up such nonsense, i have to do this. i need to write and write and write. i cannot lose my words. not now. not ever.

 

25th-Feb-2009 08:09 am - revolutionary ashes
eyes open, eish: arms raised

every prick of blood marks the breaking of a freshly dug grave unto the cements of nowhere.

as the skin starts to unfold, the story of a permanent landscape of blues and browns, of yellows and reds, all colliding to form the perfect hue of the horizon, embarks us to trek the road to a known place seeking to constantly renew itself.

how can we be victims of figures we know nothing of? how can we be victims of states we know very little of?

...

bug the mark has been done. the tattoo now breathes life as a reminder of permanence, of indestruction, of sighs on being forever writ.

25th-Feb-2009 07:54 am - cry
eyes open, eish: arms raised

"crying can help let the sadness out." - Mary Mary

..but then it doesn't really solve anything, though. you let go of the sadness but that doesn't mean you're an instant pot of happy hormones.

then again,

there's nothing left to do but cry. you've put yourself out more than a couple of times and it doesn't help that you've been let down more than the number of times you even dared tried.

next stop?

you either soak yourself in a warm tub, cue the sad music and let some more of those teardrops flow, or, binge on chocolates - the bittersweet kind.

 

25th-Feb-2009 07:33 am - 06.21.08
eyes open, eish: arms raised

she stood outside, watching the heavy drizzle dampen everyone's spirits - especially those who just came in for work. she couldn't imagine having to have to work in this weather.

she was then overwhelmed with a sudden gratefulness to those asses who made her schedule. with the way the weather kept on acting, it made it too comfy to think of home.

(what's home for her, again?)

but she tries to clear her head. she tries to patiently continue her stance. she tries her hardest to wait. 15, 30, 60 minutes more. she waits and waits some more.

when she's all up and ready to leave, he's here. and she realizes

sorry doesn't really cut it, does it?

This page was loaded Oct 17th 2017, 4:32 pm GMT.